The Onyx Apartment Hotel By Newmark Cape Town

Cape Town
Hotel The Onyx By Newmark
8.6 Fabulous
1454 reviews
Travelers’ Choice thetophotels.com

The Onyx Apartment Hotel By Newmark Cape Town

57 Heerengracht Street, Cape Town, South Africa View map
The 4-star luxury The Onyx Apartment Hotel By Newmark Cape Town is within 5 minutes' walk of Groote Schuur Estate and entices guests with spa therapy and a satellite flat-screen. Featuring an indoor pool, this Cape Town hotel is 2.2 km from natural sights like Signal Hill Mountain.
The hotel is located in the very heart of Cape Town just 13 minutes' walk from Bree Street and nearly 25 minutes' walk from Christopher Moller Art Gallery. You can visit De Waal Park that is 2.6 km from The Onyx Cape Town. The accommodation is also a short way from Table Mountain. The nearby entertainment attractions of Cape Town include the long-running Cape Town Comedy Club, which is about a 20-minute walk away. The nearest bus stop is Convention Centre, located merely 150 metres away, and Cape Town train station is only 0.6 km away.
The Onyx Apartment Hotel By Newmark welcomes guests to 109 rooms fitted with ironing equipment and air conditioning as well as a flat-screen TV with satellite channels. There are spacious bedrooms and separate bathrooms with a walk-in shower and a separate toilet provided. You can enjoy views of the city.
This Cape Town hotel offers breakfast in the restaurant. Guests can try brunch, usually served at one of the on-site restaurants, for example at Mrkt. Drinks are available at the lounge bar. The bar area includes a lounge.
+ More - Less
Main Features
  • Wi-Fi
  • 24-hour services
  • Swimming Pool
  • Fitness/Gym
  • Spa and relaxation
  • On-site Dining
  • Child-friendly
  • Air conditioning
  • + More

Map

Tourist attractions in

Cape Town
Local sights
  • District Six Church - 1.5 km
  • Grand Parade - 1.6 km
  • CTICC - 200 m
  • Iziko - Slave Lodge Museum - 900 m
  • Cape Town Stadium - 2.1 km
  • Long Street - 1.5 km
  • Sea Point Pavillion & Swimming Pools - 3.9 km
  • Cape Town Parliament - 1.3 km
  • V&A Waterfront - 1.7 km
Airports
  • Cape Town International - 19 km
Train stations
  • Cape Town Train Station - 600 m

Prices & Availability

Please wait, we're checking available rooms for you.
Facilities

General

  • No smoking on site
  • Wi-Fi
  • Parking
  • Safe deposit box
  • 24-hour reception
  • No pets allowed

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area

Leisure & Sports

  • Indoor swimming pool
  • Outdoor swimming pool
  • Spa & wellness centre
  • Fitness centre

Services

  • Paid airport shuttle
  • Room service

Room Amenities

  • Air conditioning
  • Sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Dining table
  • Ironing facilities
  • Free toiletries
  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock
  • Cots
  • Parquet floor
Main Features
  • Wi-Fi
  • 24-hour services
  • Swimming Pool
  • Fitness/Gym
  • Spa and relaxation
  • On-site Dining
  • Child-friendly
  • Air conditioning

Policies

Check-in: from 14:00 until 23:59
Check-out: until 11:00
Frequently asked questions
Enter your dates
Enter your dates
Mo 26 Oct
Tu 27 Oct
Guests
Searching hotels in Cape Town